Subject Guides: TELE 1070 Understanding Learning in Post-Secondary Education: Read

Additional Reading

Additional resources on 21st Century learners.

Motivation, Leadership and Curriculum Design by Caroline Koh (Editor) This book discusses the links between the basis of motivational, leadership and curricular constructs with regards to 21st century and net-generation learning. It brings together recent developments in motivation, educational leadership and curriculum design in order to offer a better understanding of what is already known and what is yet to be explored in these fields. It consists of a collection of findings on recent educational developments, including topics such as motivating the 21st century learner, leadership practices and influences, curriculum design and models, novel learning environments and 21st century learners and their needs.

Recommended Databases

Gale Academic OneFile This link opens in a new window
Licensing Terms

Provides millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources—including thousands of podcasts and transcripts from NPR and CNN as well as videos from BBC Worldwide Learning. Includes extensive coverage in key subject areas such as, biology, chemistry, criminal justice, economics, environmental science, history, marketing, political science, and psychology
Education Database This link opens in a new window
Licensing Terms
Provides access to over 900 top educational publications, including more than 600 of the titles in full text. The coverage spans the literature on primary, secondary and higher education as well as special education, home schooling and adult education.
Educator's Reference Complete This link opens in a new window
Licensing Terms

Provides periodical and journal articles on multiple levels of education from preschool to college, and every educational specialty—such as technology, bilingual education, health education, testing, administration and more.
ERIC This link opens in a new window
Licensing Terms

The premier source for education-related information
ProQuest Central This link opens in a new window
Licensing Terms
A large single periodical resource, bringing together complete databases across all major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, and Humanities.
Click on Change Databases to view a complete list of resources and coverage.
Teacher Reference Center This link opens in a new window
Licensing Terms

Contains over 260 titles from the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals, periodicals, and books. This is not a full text database.

Looking for an eBook?

NSCC has access to over 200,000 eBooks. You can find information on how to download eBooks to devices on our eBook Guide.

Type in a title or search term in the box below to locate relevant eBooks.

TELE 1070 Understanding Learning in Post-Secondary Education: Read

Suggested Reading

Additional Reading

Recommended Databases

Looking for an eBook?