Chat with NSCC Library Staff
Monday-Friday 8:30am-4pm
Kydra Mayhew
Subject Specialist
902-491-1030
NSCC Libraries - Locations
Contact Library Staff at your campus
Films On Demand Nursing Collection is a Web-based digital video delivery service that provides access to 968 videos.
* All films can be shown in the classroom.
** Films on Demand offer Closed Captioning.
Alzheimer Journey - Video Series
The Alzheimer Journey is a resource for family caregivers. It consists of three videos that follow the three stages of Alzheimer's disease and a fourth video that explains how brain function is affected. This series includes 4 modules: 1) The Road Ahead; 2) On the Road; 3) At the Crossroads; 4) Understanding Alzheimer’s Disease
The online version of the CPS (Compendium of Pharmaceuticals and Specialties) combines the content of the print CPS and Therapeutic Choices texts. It provides health care providers with a robust, intuitive tool to quickly investigate drug and/or therapeutic information. This database can be used by those researching in the areas of: pharmacology, drug monographs, drug interactions, product identification, as well as those interested in finding out more about over the counter (OTC) medications and general information on diseases and disorders.
CINAHL Plus® with Full Text is a robust collection of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 770 journals indexed in CINAHL®. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. CINAHL Plus with Full Text is the core research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature. Full text coverage dates back to 1937.
Nova Scotia Health Authority (NSHA) Library Services
https://library.nshealth.ca/home
While you are on your clinical placement you can access the library at any NSHA location. To find out the location of your local hospital check out the Locations & Hours Tab.
Collections & Resources - this lists the available databases, journals, and resources for NSHA employees, including patient pamphlets, education guides & skill guides.
Staff Directory - Find out who your local library staff are here!